Royal Enfield Bikes Register Attractive June Sales Numbers
news

Royal Enfield Bikes Register Attractive June Sales Numbers

News by Team Drivio | Jul 22, 2023

The Royal Enfield Bullet 350 saw a fantastic year-on-year growth. 

  • Surprisingly, the loveable Himalayan saw the biggest dip in terms of sales in June 2023.
  • Next was the brand’s small-capacity cruiser, the Meteor 350, which also saw a dip in sales.
  • All in all though, the brand posted a healthy increase in sales. 

SIAM’s latest reports are here and Royal Enfield, as usual, has posted good sales figures and overall saw quite an increase in sales. That said, some bikes saw a sudden dip in them as well. Check it all out here: 

Bike NameJune 2023 SalesYoY growth
Royal Enfield Classic 35027,0036.21%
Royal Enfield Meteor 3506,864-20.6%
Royal Enfield Bullet 3508,01936.08%
Super Meteor 650460-
Hunter 35016,162-
Electra 3504,320-0.99%
Royal Enfield Himalayan3,255-27.89%
Royal Enfield Interceptor 650 + Continental GT 650 +1,412-0.91%

In June 2023, the RE Classic 350 emerged as the top-selling motorcycle for Royal Enfield, securing the No. 9 position on the list of the top 10 motorcycles sold during that month. The sales figures showed a promising growth of 6.21 percent Year over Year (YoY), with a total of 27,003 units sold, up from 25,425 units in June 2022. The Classic 350 currently holds a significant market share of 40.01 percent within the company's lineup. 

Furthermore, on a Month over Month (MoM) basis, sales also saw a positive uptick of 2.48 percent, rising from 26,350 units sold in May 2023 when its share percentage stood at 37.22.

Additionally, it is worth noting that Royal Enfield has exciting plans ahead, with the impending launch of the new Bullet 350. The new model has been spotted on test runs multiple times, and its launch date has been set for August 30.