Find your dream Bike, Scooter, and EV on loan at drivio.in
icon
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 Attains 1 Lakh Sales Mark in Six Months: Here are the Details
news

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 Attains 1 Lakh Sales Mark in Six Months: Here are the Details

News by Team Drivio | 28th Feb 23

Royal Enfield's latest offering, the Hunter 350, has been a resounding success in India, selling one lakh units within six months of its launch in August 2022. Besides the sales milestone, the bike won the prestigious Indian Motorcycle of the Year 2023 award.

The Hunter 350 has been designed and developed to cash upon younger and newer buyers into the Royal Enfield fold. The Hunter 350 offers a blend of modern-retro styling and engaging performance.

What are the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 specifications?

The Hunter 350 is powered by a J-series 349cc, air-cooled engine that delivers 20.8bhp and 27Nm of torque. It is coupled with a five-speed gearbox and offers excellent refinement, linear performance, and decent efficiency. The metro variant has disc brakes at both ends and a dual-channel ABS safety net, while the retro variant has a rear drum brake and a single-channel ABS.

The Hunter 350's suspension system includes 41mm telescopic forks at the front and twin shock absorbers at the back. However, the bike's stiff suspension setup is designed to counter the low ground clearance of 135mm.

What are the month-on-month sales figures?

Royal Enfield Hunter 350 sales (month wise report )
MonthNumber of units sold
August 202218,197
September 202217,118
October 202215,445
November 202215,588
December 202217,261
January 202316,574
Total1,00,183
Average Sales Per Month16,697

The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 has achieved a sales milestone of one lakh units within six months of its launch in India. The motorcycle was designed to appeal to younger and newer buyers, offering a blend of modern-retro styling and engaging performance. The Hunter 350 is priced between Rs 1.49 lakh to Rs 1.72 lakh (ex-showroom) and primarily competes with the TVS Ronin 225, Keeway SR250, Honda CB350RS, and Jawa 42.

Related Blogs

View more