Bikes Reviews

Yamaha YZF-R2 vs R15 V4: Is Rs. 2.30 Lakh Really Worth the Jump?

Drivio Team
|
Sep 1, 2026
Yamaha YZF-R2 vs R15 V4: Is Rs. 2.30 Lakh Really Worth the Jump?
Share this article

Price

₹2.23 Lakh

Displacement

155 cc

Engine

Power

18.4 PS

@Peak Power

Mileage

55.20 kmpl

(Claimed)

Top Speed

NA

Maximum speed

Overview

Yamaha has launched the YZF-R2 in India at Rs. 2,30,500 (ex-showroom, Delhi), positioning it above the R15 V4 in its R-series line-up. Powered by an all-new 204cc engine making 26.5 PS and 19.1 Nm, the R2 offers a genuine performance jump over the R15 V4's 155cc, 18.4 PS unit, backed by riding modes, traction control and a TFT display. This piece breaks down the real on-road price gap, EMI difference, fuel cost, and handling trade-offs between the two Yamahas to help Indian buyers decide if the extra spend is justified.

Yamaha YZF-R2 vs R15 V4 is the comparison every 200cc-shopping rider in India has typed into Google this week, and the numbers explain why. The R2 has just gone on sale at Rs. 2,30,500 (ex-showroom, Delhi), sitting Rs. 57,450 above the R15 V4's Rs. 1,73,050 starting price. Factor in RTO and insurance, and the on-road gap in Delhi widens further, to roughly Rs. 63,000. That's a real amount of money in India's 150-200cc performance segment, and it deserves more than a spec-sheet glance before you sign a booking form.

What the Extra Rs. 57,450 Actually Buys

The R15 V4 runs a familiar 155cc, liquid-cooled single with Yamaha's VVA tech, making 18.4 PS at 10,000rpm and 14.2 Nm at 7,500rpm through a 6-speed box with a slipper clutch. It's the engine that's powered the R15 name since 2021, refined rather than reinvented. The R2 gets something genuinely new: a 204cc, DOHC, four-valve single with a finger-follower valvetrain borrowed in spirit from the R1, putting out 26.5 PS at the same 10,000rpm and 19.1 Nm at 8,000rpm. That's 44 percent more power and roughly 35 percent more torque for a bike that costs about a third more. On paper, the performance-per-rupee math actually favours the R2, not the cheaper bike.

Where it gets more interesting is the electronics package. The R2 ships with three riding modes (Street, Sport, Rain), switchable traction control, a bi-directional quickshifter option and a 5-inch TFT with turn-by-turn navigation. The R15 V4 offers a quickshifter only on its top variant, no traction control, and a simpler display. Yamaha built the R2 to sit just under the KTM RC 200, which makes 25 PS and 19.2 Nm at a similar Rs. 2.32 lakh, and the electronics gap is clearly aimed at that fight, not at cannibalising R15 V4 buyers.

Yamaha YZF-R2 vs R15 V4: On-Road Price in Delhi

Run the actual numbers and the R2's on-road Delhi price comes to Rs. 2,61,506, against Rs. 1,98,494 for the base R15 V4 without quickshifter. Choose the R15 V4's quickshifter variant instead, and that gap narrows slightly, but it never closes. Riders in Mumbai and Bangalore will see similar proportional gaps, since RTO structures track close to Delhi's for bikes in this bracket. Neither figure includes accessories, extended warranty, or the anti-theft device many dealers push at delivery — budget another Rs. 3,000-5,000 for those regardless of which bike you pick.

Spec

Yamaha YZF-R2

Yamaha R15 V4

Engine

204cc, DOHC, liquid-cooled

155cc, VVA, liquid-cooled

Power

26.5 PS @ 10,000rpm

18.4 PS @ 10,000rpm

Torque

19.1 Nm @ 8,000rpm

14.2 Nm @ 7,500rpm

Kerb weight

149 kg

141 kg

Ex-showroom (Delhi)

Rs. 2,30,500

Rs. 1,73,050

On-road (Delhi)

Rs. 2,61,506

Rs. 1,98,494

EMI and the Monthly Reality

Run both bikes through a standard two-wheeler loan — 20 percent down, 60-month tenure, 11 percent interest — and the difference stops being an abstract lakh-and-a-half figure. The R2 needs a down payment near Rs. 52,300 and an EMI close to Rs. 4,550 a month. The R15 V4 asks for about Rs. 39,700 down and roughly Rs. 3,452 a month. That's a gap of about Rs. 1,100 every month for five years, which is real money for a college student or someone early into their first job — the exact buyer this segment attracts.

Fuel cost adds a smaller but steady difference. Early ownership reports put the R2 around 35 kmpl, though that figure will likely firm up once more units are on the road post-delivery in mid-September. The R15 V4's VVA engine has a longer track record and returns close to 42 kmpl in mixed Indian riding. At Rs. 103 a litre and 1,000km of monthly riding, that works out to roughly Rs. 2,943 for the R2 against Rs. 2,452 for the R15 V4 — an extra Rs. 490 a month just at the pump. Combined with the EMI gap, the R2 costs its owner close to Rs. 1,600 more per month than the R15 V4, before insurance and servicing differences are even counted.

Weight, Handling and Where Each Bike Actually Wins

At 149 kg, the R2 is 8 kg heavier than the R15 V4's 141 kg, which sounds like a small number until you're filtering through Delhi traffic at 30 kmph. The R15 V4 remains the more flickable, city-friendly bike of the two, and its lower seat height keeps it approachable for shorter riders stepping up from a 125cc commuter. The R2 earns its weight back on the highway and through fast corners — Yamaha's own comparison shows it undercutting the KTM RC 200's 160 kg by a useful margin, which matters more once you're regularly doing 100km+ rides on the Yamuna Expressway or similar stretches.

Buyers cross-shopping this segment are also looking at the Bajaj Pulsar RS200 and Hero Karizma XMR, both priced closer to the R15 V4 than the R2. If your budget genuinely tops out near Rs. 2 lakh, the RS200's 24.5 PS makes it a tighter fight against the R2 than the R15 V4 ever was. Drivio has covered both the KTM 390 Duke and the Karizma XMR in detail if you're widening the shortlist beyond Yamaha's own range.

Verdict: Is the Jump to the R2 Worth It?

If you ride mostly within city limits, commute daily, and want the lightest, most familiar 150cc-class sportbike with the lowest monthly outgo, the R15 V4 remains the smarter buy — it's proven, cheaper to run, and Yamaha's dealer network can service it in its sleep. But if your riding includes regular highway stints, weekend touring, or you simply want the R-series' most powerful small-capacity bike with electronics that actually match its badge, the R2's extra Rs. 1,600 a month buys 44 percent more power, a genuinely new engine platform, and headroom the R15 V4 doesn't have. The jump is worth it for riders who'll use that power; it isn't for riders who won't. Check the on-road price and EMI for the Yamaha YZF-R2 in your city on Drivio.


The YZF-R2 costs Rs. 63,000 more than the R15 V4 on-road in Delhi, translating to roughly Rs. 1,100 higher EMI and Rs. 490 more in monthly fuel costs. In return, buyers get 44% more power, 35% more torque, switchable traction control, and a genuinely new engine platform positioned to rival the KTM RC 200. The R15 V4 stays lighter, cheaper to run, and better suited to daily city commuting. The verdict: the R2 is worth it for highway and touring riders; the R15 V4 remains the smarter pick for city-first buyers on a tighter budget.

Last updated on Sep 1, 2026