Find your dream Bike, Scooter, and EV on loan at drivio.in
icon
Scooter Sales In India In October 2023: Analysis Of Top Ten Selling Scooters In The Country
news

Scooter Sales In India In October 2023: Analysis Of Top Ten Selling Scooters In The Country

Featured Stories by Team Drivio | 29th Nov 23

Also check out, Sales In November 2023

The year-on-year scooter sales performance saw the same names in the list of top ten selling scooters but with significant changes in their performance.

  • Honda Activa range continues to be India’s best-selling scooter, gaining 41.47 percent market share of the scooter segment.
  • TVS iQube records the highest year-on-year growth among all the scooters sold in India in October 2023.
  • Ola Electric continues its performance as the highest-selling all-electric scooter in the country.

The hype of the festive season in October 2023 was visible in the sales of scooters in India in October 2023. The top ten selling scooters of India contributed to 527,720 units combined, witnessing a significant year-on-year growth of 15.86 percent, the details of which are as follows:

Sr. No.ScootersOctober 2023September 2023DifferenceYoY Growth% Share Oct-2023
1Honda Activa2,18,5262,10,6238,2333.9141.47
2TVS Jupiter91,82477,04214,78219.1917.40
3Suzuki Access56,90949,1927,71715.6910.78
4TVS Ntorq34,47631,0493,42711.046.53
5Honda Dio32,38524,1348,25134.196.14
6Ola S123,78316,3577,42645.404.51
7TVS iQube20,1218,10312,018148.323.81
8Suzuki Burgman Street18,07112,5575,51443.913.42
9Hero Destini17,42514,7592,66618.063.30
10Yamaha RayZR13,87011,6832,18718.722.63
 Total5,27,7204,55,49972,22115.86100.00

Honda Activa Leads Scooter Market In India – Once Again

The Honda Activa range has continued its long-standing supremacy in the Indian two-wheeler market by remaining the highest-selling scooter in the country. The Honda Activa range currently comprises two models – 110cc Activa and Activa 125, both of which were updated in 2023 with H-Smart variants, featuring remote keyless ignition and a couple of remote-operated security features. Even the Honda Dio range gained significant growth this year, with the introduction of the new 125cc iteration of the Dio that replaced the Honda Grazia 125 this year. 

TVS Market Share Increases With Jupiter 125 And iQube

With the addition of the 125cc iteration, the sales of TVS Jupiter have steadily increased, with the Jupiter range continuing its performance as the second highest-selling scooter range. The introduction of new variants in the 110cc and 125cc versions of TVS Jupiter and TVS Ntorq 125 only added to the increased market share of TVS in the scooter space. 

However, it is the TVS iQube all-electric scooter which was the biggest gainer at TVS, recording a triple-digit growth in year-on-year sales performance, thanks to its increased availability in more cities this year. 

Suzuki Maintains Decent Performance With Access And Burgman Street

The year 2023 was a rather silent one for Suzuki, with no big-ticket launches in the scooter segment. However, Suzuki introduced new colour options for its two popular 125cc scooters – Suzuki Access 125 and Suzuki Burgman Street, both of which recorded double-digit YoY growths. The introduction of the top-spec Burgman Street EX variant with a larger rear tyre further accelerated its sales.

Ola Electric Continues Its Leadership In The Electric Mobility Space

Banking on the recently introduced most affordable scooter, the Ola S1 X, along with the updated Ola S1 Pro and Ola S1 Air variants, Ola Electric witnessed significant growth in the electric scooter segment. All the models have contributed to making the Ola S1 the highest-selling electric scooter in the country. With the increased sales, Ola Electric now sits at 4.51 per cent market share, the highest by an electric-only two-wheeler brand in India.

Destini Remains The Highest-Selling Scooter From Hero MotoCorp

Despite the arrival of the all-new Xoom 110cc scooter, Hero MotoCorp hasn’t been able to accelerate its growth in the scooter market in India. Only the Hero Destini managed to find a position in the country’s ten highest-selling scooters, with the Hero Xoom, Hero Pleasure+ and Hero Maestro Edge 125 continuing to underperform. 

Yamaha RayZR 125 Sells More Than Fascino 125

The increasing focus by Yamaha on motorcycles once again is evident in the sales performance of its scooters, which has not been too commendable, to say the least. The Yamaha RayZR from Yamaha witnessed marginal year-on-year growth, making it the tenth best-selling scooter in India in October 2023, while Yamaha Fascino also continued to be a decent-selling scooter.

 

Also check out, Upcoming Scooters in 2024

Related Blogs

View more